?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Have another drink and drive yourself home [entries|friends|calendar]
Danielle

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[21 Jun 2005|12:47pm]
Alright, I got tired of this name, so I made a new journal - add my new journal, danielle_beth and I'm going to delete this one in a few days. Also, I'm just really bored.
1 comment|post comment

[18 Jun 2005|04:23pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

Like my new icon? Because I do. I love that movie.

It's been a fantastic couple of weeks, minus the whole being employed by Double Dave's thing. I wanted to go in and talk to Parker today about coming there again, but with traffic and how much gas costs, it just isn't practical. So I'm gonna work at Double Dave's for a little while. I got talked into coming in tonight. Gah. Oh well, it's money, I guess. I need to go put my cute little tshirt on and whatnot and head over there. I hope to be off by 8 since it's not actually my night, but I don't know if that'll work or not. But other than that, I've been having a great time...I love being with my Duchesne girls and with Matt...it's been great :) Alright I'm off. Peace out ;)

2 comments|post comment

[14 Jun 2005|12:30am]
[ mood | happy ]

me = incredibly happy right now

:)

post comment

[12 Jun 2005|03:15pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

Whats does your personality rate from 1-10? by morning_prayer
Your first full name
Your personality rates a12
your best quality isyoure talented
your worst quality isnothin'
this is becauseyou are who you are
Quiz created with MemeGen!


yeaaahh guys
post comment

[10 Jun 2005|09:58am]
Why are the Backstreet Boys doing a horribly dramatic sad dance on my television? I thought they died or something...
2 comments|post comment

[05 Jun 2005|11:35am]
Spent my Saturday in Brenham, TX for my cousin's wedding. Technically, I should be next. I mentioned that to my dad and he almost killed me. I told him he doesn't have anything to worry about, I won't be getting married for a long time. Too bad my cousin is barely a year older than I am.
3 comments|post comment

[31 May 2005|11:06pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]



You are









That's special.



I'm figuring it out, and it feels good...I like knowing where I'm headed.
post comment

[24 May 2005|12:09pm]
[ mood | tired ]

survey says...Collapse )

I. Am. So. Fucking. Bored. And I'm stuck in the house for at least another week until we make sure the mono is gone. I just want this damn rash to go away. Of course I'm the 1 in 20 mono cases who has the painful, "i'm sorry you'll just have to deal with it" rash. For the record, this definitely deserves an "aw sad times."


Also, God hates me. Coldplay, U2, and Dave Matthews Band are all coming to Houston. In September and October. When I'll be 600 miles away - too far to drive and to expensive to fly. U2's going to Dallas, but they're all sold out. COLDPLAY. I WANT TO SEE COLDPLAY. I'll follow them, I swear. I'll find a way.

post comment

[18 May 2005|01:19pm]
[ mood | blah ]

I met Loni for dinner last night at Nit Noi, this Thai food restaurant on Westheimer. It was fantastic. Oh my god it was so good. We sat outside because it was actually surprisingly nice weather, and talked about everything that's been going on with her. She's going back to Lubbock next week...it's probably for the best, she'll live with Erin and have a great time, but I'm going to miss her like crazy...she's leaving and I'm never going to see Kelly. It's a little upsetting. I mean, it'll be a great summer anyway, just different than I expected.

I went out with Kristin and Kristine on Monday night. We met up with Kevin, Matt, and David and hung out for awhile. Which resulted in my having "fuck up" written in big blue letters on my upper arm.

Kristin and I are currently talking about how desperately we need jobs. And no one is hiring us because we're leaving in August. Bite me.


I think I'm going to go rollerblading.

1 comment|post comment

[13 May 2005|11:11am]
[ mood | calm ]


The Keys to Your Heart



You are attracted to those who are unbridled, untrammeled, and free.

In love, you feel the most alive when things are straight-forward, and you're told that you're loved.

You'd like to your lover to think you are optimistic and happy.

You would be forced to break up with someone who was insecure and in constant need of reassurance.

Your ideal relationship is open. Both of you can talk about everything... no secrets.

Your risk of cheating is low. Even if you're tempted, you'd try hard not to do it.

You think of marriage something you've always wanted... though you haven't really thought about it.

In this moment, you think of love as something you don't need. You just feel like flirting around and playing right now.





pretty accurate, I'd say. Creepy haha.

Time for me to go get ready to meet ms. kristine at duchesne academy of the sacred heart. Yay for my first meal at Chipotle in almost a year. Lubbock needs one of those.
Oh, I just watched the last half of queer eye and they made over a frat house and its president at I think UT, and damn why doesn't Lubbock work it like that? Yeaah sigma chi ;)
post comment

[11 May 2005|02:24pm]
[ mood | happy ]

"Growing up Southern is a privilege. It's more than where you're born, it's an idea, a state of mind that seems imparted at birth. It's more than loving sweet tea, football, beer and country music. It's being hospitable, devoted to front porches, moon pies, RC cola and....each other. We don't become Southern...we're born that way."

I love being from/living in Texas.

post comment

[09 May 2005|03:23am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

"If I could ask God three questions, I'd ask him why he had three names, why ducks' quacks don't echo, and why A&M built a football field so their dead dog could face the scoreboard."

That's Kelly talking about A&M. She's going to be so busy this summer that we're not going to get to see each other that much. Sad :(

I'm not sleeping tonight. I should go study.

post comment

[07 May 2005|08:58pm]
[ mood | pensive ]

I'm a lot more sad than I thought I'd be about leaving...I've already said goodbye to 3 people I won't see until August, and I'm really going to miss them. I've been watching people load up their cars and drive off all day, and it's a little upsetting. But I am excited about going back to Houston, so many of my friends from up here live near me. I lucked out with that.

I wasn't planning on going out tonight, but Todd called me a little while ago so I might go see him at a party tonight. He lives in Spring so I'll get to see him this summer anyway, but it would be nice to see him up here one last time.

Spent the day studying/packing. It's a bit surreal. But hey, so it goes.

post comment

[05 May 2005|11:28pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Finals = fuck i never actually learned shit

not really. I'm not worried about my finals at all. I have my english final tomorrow morning at 7:30, which is kind of enough to make me want to die, but it should be pretty easy. Tomorrow I also begin packing all of my stuff. Kinda crazy.

So I got an A for soccer.

I also decided I want to live in England for awhile. I'm not sure when. I need to sit down and figure out when I want to fit all of this in - Africa, Eastern Europe, Ireland, live in England...I'll worry about it later.

so close to getting the hell out of here. Sooo. fucking. close.
Between Baytown, Katy, and Spring, this summer might just be too much fun. And I'm SO looking forward to it.


I like this song. a lot.
is that what you call a get away? well tell me what you got away with. I've seen more spine in jellyfish, i've seen more guts in eleven year old kids have another drink and drive yourself home, I hope there's ice on all the roads and that you think of me when you forget your seatbelt and again when your head goes through the windshield...


and when you say best friends means FRIENDS FOREVER

post comment

[02 May 2005|09:37pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

Haha I am so in love with my western civ professor. And I think I just had my last class with him today...that makes me sad inside. But hey at least classes are done with. Maybe I can take another class he teachers. Oh I love him hahaha

Soccer final tomorrow - "the soccer ball is round, true or false." Too bad I have like a 150 in that class. I have so many extra crdit points. And he likes Kelly and me :)

Loni and I are gonna have fun tomorrow night. Lots and lots and lots of fun. Ohhh yes mahaha

Someone just walked past my door imitating dueling banjos. That was upsetting.


Also, one point I'd like to make: I'd like to be able to write that old quaint saying "hooray hooray it's the first of May, outside fucking starts today." even though it's the second of may. But no, it's 40 degrees and raining. It almost snowed today. What is that?

post comment

[30 Apr 2005|09:58pm]
Kelly trying to fill up her little honda civic with gas earlier tonight when the nozzle wouldn't go in the fuel tank:

"OH MY GOD is she a virgin or something?"

Little did she realize that she was trying to force the deisel nozzle into her poor little car.

I laughed a lot.

And now I'm going back to my SoCo and Dr Pepper. YES.
post comment

[28 Apr 2005|02:26pm]


Your Inner European is Swedish!









Relaxed and peaceful.

You like to kick back and enjoy life.




yaay sweden
post comment

[26 Apr 2005|04:47pm]
[ mood | indescribable ]



Your Brain is 60.00% Female, 40.00% Male



Your brain is a healthy mix of male and female

You are both sensitive and savvy

Rational and reasonable, you tend to keep level headed

But you also tend to wear your heart on your sleeve





I think that's about right...?
post comment

[24 Apr 2005|10:56am]
[ mood | craaazy ]

I was going to write something last night but realized that, judging by my conversation with Todd, anything I wrote in here would completely incoherent.
Phi Psi party last night with Loni and Erin...fuuuun times with that haha. We went to the hot tub over at Raiders Pass after that and I was definitely having a good time there. THEN a "courtesy policeman" showed up with a shirt that said Sheriff on it and told us we had to live because the hot tub closed at 1:30 and it was almost 4. Woops. Never mind that there were beer cans all over the place...that was great. Soo we left and came back here. I proceeded to have what I am sure was a completely unintelligible conversation on the computer with Todd, then passed out.
Loni and I hadn't ever really partied together, one of us was always driving, so it was looots and lots of fun. I'm going to miss living with her next semester, but since we'll all still be in Gordon (yeaah honors college) we'll get to see each other all the time :)

1 comment|post comment

[23 Apr 2005|05:12pm]
[ mood | productive ]

Hooray for productivity. I got up this morning and went over to the SUB and got some of my english work done. I came back here and decided to go lay out front and read some of this book for Texas History...I am so loving the weather here right now. It is absolutely beautiful outside. Greg came out while I was reading and he and I talked for a long time. He told me I'm afraid of committment, which, if I'm being honest to myself, is true. It totally trips me out that I'm going to my cousin's wedding in June, and he's only a year and a few months older than me. I have yet to be in a true relationship, and I'll be sitting there watching him tie the knot. I'm happy for him, because I know he loves Kim, but it's still very surreal.

I think Loni and I are going to hang out here tonight...she didn't get to see Stephen this weekend, so she's a little bummed out. We're going out to dinner and then we'll probably rent a movie and have a low-key evening.

I got sunburned. Oops...I'm supposed to be so careful with my leg and I still let it get burned waay too often. Congratulations, self. Yeesh it's really red.

One final week of class. Well, and then two days of the next week but that doesn't count. I have a logic test on Monday and if I do well I'm just not going to logic anymore because I won't be taking the final. I should get away this semester with four A's and a B. If I'd known logic was going to be such a bitch of class I would have taken stat or something...but obviously it's far too late for that now. I'm done with math forever. Foreeevvverrr. (flashback to the sandlot)

Alright I'm just stalling now...back to the wonderful world that is contemporary American poetry.

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]